When is your bill due?

BSA attempts to collect all known patient expenses at the time of service. Your payment will include deductibles, co-pays and co-insurance amounts.

 

The amount of all charges for a service may not be known during admission or discharge so it is possible for charges to be added to your bill after discharge. Therefore, co-insurance amounts will be based on estimated charges.

 

If you overpay your bill, you will receive a refund. No interest will be charged on the balance of your bill that is left after your insurance provider has paid their portion of the bill. 

 

You can request an itemized copy of your bill within one year of your discharge date. This copy will be sent to you within 10 business days.

 

How can you receive a discount on your bill?

If you do not have health insurance you qualify for our uninsured discount policy that went into effect on February 26, 2007. Your medical bills will be discounted for medically necessary services. After your bill is discounted, you will be asked to pay the remaining balance. If you are unable to pay this balance, our team will work with you to:

  • Check your qualifications for Medicaid, Medicare or similar programs.
  • Set up payment plans for you.
  • Apply for a charity discount (100% discount).
  • Apply for BSA Financial Assistance (20-80% discount).

Prompt pay discounts may be available for payments made at the time of service. For more information please speak to a representative in Admitting or Business Office.

 

What is a physician bill?

Your physician will bill you separately and apart from the hospital fees for services they provide to you. Physicians and other health care providers who provide services at our facility may not be covered by your medical insurance provider, even if the hospital is in your network.

Physicians and health care providers that may bill you separately include:

  • Anesthesiologists
  • Cardiologists
  • Emergency Department Physicians
  • Hospitalists
  • Neonatologists
  • Pathologists
  • Radiologists
  • Your Personal Physician

If you have questions about a physician bill please call the number listed on your bill.

 

How is your bill processed?

If you currently have health insurance, our hospital billing department will send a bill to your insurance company after your visit. Your insurance company should pay your bill within 60 days, if payment is delayed we may request your help in contacting the company for payment. To ensure a timely payment, please answer any questions your insurance company may have as quickly as possible.

 

You may be responsible for all or part of the remaining charges that your health benefit plan does not cover and payment will be due upon receipt of your bill.

 

If you have any questions regarding billing practices please call 855-598-3657 or 877-304-1299 ext. 473. 

 

This disclosure required by Texas Health & Safety Code Section 324.101.